1
Movies / Re: Rate 2013 so far...
« on: July 04, 2013, 08:37:12 AM »
Two lists, one by IMDb year and one by actual availability. IMDb year doesn't make much sense for current films, since it usually takes at least a year until the interesting stuff from festivals becomes available to the unwashed masses.
By IMDb year:
------- 8/10 -------
1) Lotus Eaters (Alexandra McGuinness) UK
2) Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
3) Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
------- 7/10 -------
4) Stoker (Chan-wook Park) UK/US
5) Sound City (David Grohl)
------- 6/10 -------
6) The Grandmaster (Kar Wai Wong) Hong Kong/China
7) Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
------- 5/10 -------
8) Passion (Brian De Palma) France/Germany
9) Beautiful Creatures (Richard LaGravenese)
10) Phil Spector (David Mamet)
11) Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
------- 4/10 -------
12) The Rambler (Calvin Reeder)
13) Warm Bodies (Jonathan Levine)
14) The Host (Andrew Niccol)
------- 3/10 -------
15) Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)
16) The Last Stand (Jee-woon Kim)
17) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola)
18) Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
------- 2/10 -------
19) A Good Day to Die Hard (John Moore)
------- 1/10 -------
20) Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)
By availability:
------- 10/10 -------
1) To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
------- 8/10 -------
2) Green (Sophia Takal)
3) Lotus Eaters (Alexandra McGuinness) UK
4) Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
5) Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
------- 7/10 -------
6) Vous n'avez encore rien vu (AKA You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet, Alain Resnais) France
7) Ginger & Rosa (Sally Potter) UK
8) De rouille et d'os (AKA Rust and Bone, Jacques Audiard) France
9) Nobody Walks (Ry Russo-Young)
10) Blancanieves (AKA Snow White, Pablo Berger) Spain
11) The Broken Circle Breakdown (Felix Van Groeningen) Belgium
12) Starlet (Sean Baker)
13) Stoker (Chan-wook Park) UK/US
14) American Mary (Jen & Sylvia Soska) Canada
15) The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
16) Sound City (David Grohl)
------- 6/10 -------
17) The Grandmaster (Kar Wai Wong) Hong Kong/China
18) The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
19) The Sessions (Ben Lewin)
20) The Playroom (Julia Dyer)
21) Price Check (Michael Walker)
22) The Paperboy (Lee Daniels)
23) Smashed (James Ponsoldt)
24) Midnight Son (Scott Leberecht)
25) Sun Don't Shine (Amy Seimetz)
26) Nancy, Please (Andrew Semans)
27) Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
28) Sightseers (Ben Wheatley) UK
------- 5/10 -------
29) Celeste & Jesse Forever (Lee Toland Krieger)
30) Electrick Children (Rebecca Thomas)
31) Rebelle (AKA War Witch, Kim Nguyen) Canada
32) Not Fade Away (David Chase)
33) Promised Land (Gus Van Sant)
34) The Company You Keep (Robert Redford)
35) Passion (Brian De Palma) France/Germany
36) The Day He Arrives (Sang-soo Hong) South Korea
37) Beautiful Creatures (Richard LaGravenese)
38) The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance)
39) Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland) UK
40) Phil Spector (David Mamet)
41) Le magasin des suicides (AKA The Suicide Shop, Patrice Leconte) France/Canada/Belgium
42) Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
------- 4/10 -------
43) John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli)
44) The Rambler (Calvin Reeder)
45) Hello I Must Be Going (Todd Louiso)
46) Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg) Canada
47) Kid-Thing (David Zellner)
48) Warm Bodies (Jonathan Levine)
49) Foxfire (Laurent Cantet) France/Canada
50) Bullet to the Head (Walter Hill)
51) The Host (Andrew Niccol)
------- 3/10 -------
52) Flight (Robert Zemeckis)
53) The We and the I (Michel Gondry)
54) Jack Reacher (Christopher McQuarrie)
55) Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)
56) The Last Stand (Jee-woon Kim)
57) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola)
58) The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie)
59) Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
60) The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
61) Generation Um... (Mark Mann)
------- 2/10 -------
62) The Impossible (Juan Antonio Bayona) Spain
63) The Ghastly Love of Johnny X (Paul Bunnell)
64) Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi)
65) A Good Day to Die Hard (John Moore)
------- 1/10 -------
66) Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)
By IMDb year:
------- 8/10 -------
1) Lotus Eaters (Alexandra McGuinness) UK
2) Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
3) Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
------- 7/10 -------
4) Stoker (Chan-wook Park) UK/US
5) Sound City (David Grohl)
------- 6/10 -------
6) The Grandmaster (Kar Wai Wong) Hong Kong/China
7) Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
------- 5/10 -------
8) Passion (Brian De Palma) France/Germany
9) Beautiful Creatures (Richard LaGravenese)
10) Phil Spector (David Mamet)
11) Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
------- 4/10 -------
12) The Rambler (Calvin Reeder)
13) Warm Bodies (Jonathan Levine)
14) The Host (Andrew Niccol)
------- 3/10 -------
15) Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)
16) The Last Stand (Jee-woon Kim)
17) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola)
18) Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
------- 2/10 -------
19) A Good Day to Die Hard (John Moore)
------- 1/10 -------
20) Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)
By availability:
------- 10/10 -------
1) To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
------- 8/10 -------
2) Green (Sophia Takal)
3) Lotus Eaters (Alexandra McGuinness) UK
4) Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
5) Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
------- 7/10 -------
6) Vous n'avez encore rien vu (AKA You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet, Alain Resnais) France
7) Ginger & Rosa (Sally Potter) UK
8) De rouille et d'os (AKA Rust and Bone, Jacques Audiard) France
9) Nobody Walks (Ry Russo-Young)
10) Blancanieves (AKA Snow White, Pablo Berger) Spain
11) The Broken Circle Breakdown (Felix Van Groeningen) Belgium
12) Starlet (Sean Baker)
13) Stoker (Chan-wook Park) UK/US
14) American Mary (Jen & Sylvia Soska) Canada
15) The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
16) Sound City (David Grohl)
------- 6/10 -------
17) The Grandmaster (Kar Wai Wong) Hong Kong/China
18) The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
19) The Sessions (Ben Lewin)
20) The Playroom (Julia Dyer)
21) Price Check (Michael Walker)
22) The Paperboy (Lee Daniels)
23) Smashed (James Ponsoldt)
24) Midnight Son (Scott Leberecht)
25) Sun Don't Shine (Amy Seimetz)
26) Nancy, Please (Andrew Semans)
27) Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
28) Sightseers (Ben Wheatley) UK
------- 5/10 -------
29) Celeste & Jesse Forever (Lee Toland Krieger)
30) Electrick Children (Rebecca Thomas)
31) Rebelle (AKA War Witch, Kim Nguyen) Canada
32) Not Fade Away (David Chase)
33) Promised Land (Gus Van Sant)
34) The Company You Keep (Robert Redford)
35) Passion (Brian De Palma) France/Germany
36) The Day He Arrives (Sang-soo Hong) South Korea
37) Beautiful Creatures (Richard LaGravenese)
38) The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance)
39) Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland) UK
40) Phil Spector (David Mamet)
41) Le magasin des suicides (AKA The Suicide Shop, Patrice Leconte) France/Canada/Belgium
42) Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
------- 4/10 -------
43) John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli)
44) The Rambler (Calvin Reeder)
45) Hello I Must Be Going (Todd Louiso)
46) Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg) Canada
47) Kid-Thing (David Zellner)
48) Warm Bodies (Jonathan Levine)
49) Foxfire (Laurent Cantet) France/Canada
50) Bullet to the Head (Walter Hill)
51) The Host (Andrew Niccol)
------- 3/10 -------
52) Flight (Robert Zemeckis)
53) The We and the I (Michel Gondry)
54) Jack Reacher (Christopher McQuarrie)
55) Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)
56) The Last Stand (Jee-woon Kim)
57) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola)
58) The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie)
59) Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)
60) The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
61) Generation Um... (Mark Mann)
------- 2/10 -------
62) The Impossible (Juan Antonio Bayona) Spain
63) The Ghastly Love of Johnny X (Paul Bunnell)
64) Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi)
65) A Good Day to Die Hard (John Moore)
------- 1/10 -------
66) Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)